ORDER NO. 99-459
[…] The ALJ set forth a procedural schedule. On June 25, 1999, the Commission Staff (Staff) distributed a proposed order for review by the parties. No exceptions to the proposed order were filed.

The Commission has reviewed the proposed order and the record in this matter. Based on a preponderance of the evidence, the Commission makes the following:

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS

Applicable Law

Applications to provide telecommunications service and for classification as a competitive telecommunications service provider are filed pursuant to ORS 759.020. ORS 759.020 provides that:

(1) No person [or] corporation * * * shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority issued by the commission under this section.

* * * * *

(5) The commission may classify a successful applicant for a certificate as a * * * competitive telecommunications services provider. If the commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications services provider. * * * For purposes of this section, in determining whether there are reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall consider:

(a) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market.

(b) The extent to which services of alternative providers are functionally equivalent or substitutable at comparable rates, terms, and conditions.

(c) Existing economic or regulatory barriers to entry.

(d) Any other factors deemed relevant by the commission.

Applications to provide local exchange (intraexchange) telecommunications service are reviewed pursuant to ORS 759.050, the "competitive zone law." Under ORS 759.050(2)(a), the Commission may: