ORDER NO. 99-441
[…] (7) Within 60 days of a filing under subsection (2), (3) or (6) of this section, the commission shall either determine the appropriateness of the filing or determine that further investigation is necessary. If the commission determines that further investigation is necessary, the commission may suspend operation of the filing for a period not longer than five months from the end of the initial 60-day period. Upon a showing of good cause, any party may request extension of the suspension period for an additional three months.

ORS 759.195 provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, upon petition of a telecommunications utility which provides local exchange service directly, or is affiliated with a utility which provides local exchange service, and after notice and hearing, the Public Utility Commission may authorize the utility to set rates for toll and other telecommunications services by filing a price list containing the price and terms for the service. The price list or any revisions thereof shall not be subject to the provisions of ORS 759.180 to 759.190 and shall become effective as determined by the commission. The commission may prescribe conditions on an authorization to establish rates by price list, including conditions relating to the sharing of revenues received by the utility which are in excess of allowances provided for in the order of authorization.

* * * * *

(3) Prior to granting a petition to set rates by price list under this section, the commission shall find that pricing flexibility:

(a) Is reasonably necessary to enable the utility to respond to current and future competitive conditions for any or all telecommunications services;