ORDER NO. 99-218
[…] Symmetrical compensation assumes that ELI and GTE incur the same costs to transport and terminate local traffic regardless of the fact that different network architectures are employed.

Because ELI’s switch covers the same geographic area as GTE’s tandem switch, Mr. Peters maintains that its it is entitled to compensation at the rate GTE receives when it terminates calls within its tandem coverage area. Mr. Peters contends that this conclusion is required by §51.711(a)(3) of the FCC rules which provides:

Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC’s tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC’s tandem interconnection rate.

Section 51.711(a)(3) was vacated by the Eighth Circuit, but was reinstated by the U. S. Supreme Court in its January 25, 1999 decision. Mr. Peters points out that several state jurisdictions have adopted the FCC’s approach.

GTE Position.