ORDER NO. 99-033
[…] These matters are addressed below as necessary to explain our decision.

V. BASES FOR COMMISSION DECISION

A. Statutory Bases

In considering whether to adopt PGE’s proposal or to approve some other form of restructuring, the Commission is guided by its statutory mandate. ORS 756.040 directs the Commission to "represent the customers of any public utility . . . and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which the commission has jurisdiction." It also directs the Commission to use its powers "to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates."