ORDER NO. 99-024
[…] Under ORS 759.050(2)(b), the Commission shall:
Upon certification of a telecommunications provider under paragraph (a) of this subsection, establish a competitive zone defined by the services to be provided by the telecommunications provider and the geographic area to be served by the telecommunications provider.
Under ORS 759.050(2)(c), the Commission may:
Impose reasonable conditions upon the authority of [the applicant] to provide competitive zone service within the competitive zone * * * at the time of certification of a telecommunications provider, or thereafter.
Subsection (5)(a) of ORS 759.050 provides that:
Unless the commission determines that it is not in the public interest at the time a competitive zone is created, upon designation of a competitive zone, price changes, service variations, and modifications of competitive zone services offered by a telecommunications utility in the zone shall not be subject to ORS 759.180 to ORS 759.190 [notice, hearing and tariff suspension procedures], and at the telecommunications utilitys discretion, such changes may be made effective upon filing with the commission.
ORS 759.690 and OAR 860-032-0005 establish certain requirements providers of operator services must meet. Included are the following conditions:
The certificate holder involved in the provision of operator services shall: