ORDER NO. 98-545
[…] Under ORS 759.050(2)(b), the Commission shall:
Upon certification of a telecommunications provider under paragraph (a) of this subsection, establish a competitive zone defined by the services to be provided by the telecommunications provider and the geographic area to be served by the telecommunications provider.
Under ORS 759.050(2)(c), the Commission may:
Impose reasonable conditions upon the authority of [the applicant] to provide competitive zone service within the competitive zone * * * at the time of certification of a telecommunications provider, or thereafter.
Subsection (5)(a) of ORS 759.050 provides that:
Unless the commission determines that it is not in the public interest at the time a competitive zone is created, upon designation of a competitive zone, price changes, service variations, and modifications of competitive zone services offered by a telecommunications utility in the zone shall not be subject to ORS 759.180 to ORS 759.190 [notice, hearing and tariff suspension procedures], and at the telecommunications utilitys discretion, such changes may be made effective upon filing with the commission.
OAR 860-032-0015(1) authorizes the Commission to suspend or cancel the certificate if the Commission finds that (a) the holder made misrepresentations when it filed the application, or (b) the applicant fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the certificate.