ORDER NO. 98-534
[…] )

DISPOSITION: MOTION FOR GENERIC CONSIDERATION OF AUCTION PROCESS DENIED

On November 24, 1998, PGE filed a motion for an order creating a generic proceeding to determine the auction processes and the procedures that utilities may use to sell all or a substantial part of their generating assets and energy supply, sale and exchange contracts. If the motion were granted, generic issues relating to auction processes would be removed from UE 102 and considered in the generic proceeding. PGE cites no specific statutory provision in support of its motion. The Commission assumes PGE is relying on ORS 756.515, which gives the Commission authority to investigate "any matter relating to any public utility or telecommunications utility or other person" on its own motion.