ORDER NO. 98-444
[…] USWC witness Brigham emphasizes that nonrecurring costs such as the labor costs necessary to establish service for a customer are appropriately treated as operating expenses and should be recovered through nonrecurring charges. He further maintains that, although USWC has identified a minimal level of double counting in its maintenance cost factors, there is no basis for Dr. Zepps claim that nonrecurring costs should be recovered through recurring charges.
In Order No. 96-283, the Commission agreed with the approach taken by the FCC in 47 C.F.R. §51.507(e). That rule stated, in part, that "State commissions may, where reasonable, require incumbent LECs to recover nonrecurring costs through nonrecurring charges over a reasonable period of time." In making that determination, we had in mind substantial upfront nonrecurring charges that would discourage competitive entrants from purchasing building blocks on an unbundled basis.