ORDER NO. 98-344
[…] In this order, we deal with CLPUD’s motion to stay, Douglas and IP’s motion to dismiss, and the question of whether the Commission can process the second amended application and the IP-only application at the same time in different dockets. The "application" to which we refer below is the second amended application. The IP-only application is not part of this docket and is therefore not the subject of the motions to stay and to dismiss.

CLPUD’s Motion to Stay. ORS 758.450(3) provides that "during the pendency of an application for an allocation of exclusively served territory, no person other than applicant shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into the territory applied for." This is the provision that CLPUD invokes in its motion to stay.

In its application, CLPUD claims that it is, and has been since its inception, the exclusive provider of electric utility service within the territory applied for. Douglas and IP dispute that claim.