ORDER NO. 98-212
[…] On May 11, 1998, Central filed a motion for an order staying activities of Douglas Electric Cooperative (Douglas) and International Paper Company (International) designed to allow Douglas to provide electricity to International. A motion for expedited treatment of Central’s motion accompanied the motion for a stay. On May 20, Douglas and International filed a response to the motion. On May 22, Central filed a reply to the response.

ORS 758.450(3) provides that "during the pendency of an application for an allocation of exclusively served territory, no person other than applicant shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into the territory applied for."

In its application, Central claims that "Central Lincoln PUD is the exclusive source of electricity to all customers within its territorial boundaries."