ORDER NO. 98-162
[…] Beaver Creek’s implementation of unapproved access rates also puts it in violation of Order No. 93-1133 (UM 384).

The Commission will not hesitate to take Beaver Creek to court in the event Beaver Creek tries to impose unauthorized access rates. As Mr. Nyegaard’s letter points out, we could seek a court injunction to prevent Beaver Creek’s imposition of the rates. We could also seek monetary forfeitures under ORS 756.990(2), which provides:

(2) Except where a penalty is otherwise provided by law, any public utility, telecommunications utility or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission shall forfeit a sum of not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 for each time that the person:

(a) Violates any statute administered by the commission;

(b) Does any act prohibited, or fails to perform any duty enjoined upon the person;

(c) Fails to obey any lawful requirement or order made by the commission; or

(d) Fails to obey any judgment or decree made by any court upon the application of the commission.

Beaver Creek should be aware that each time it assesses unauthorized rates against a different company, it commits a new violation.

ORDER

IT IS ORDERED that:

  1. Beaver Creek shall not put access charge increases into effect without Commission approval of those rates.