ORDER NO. 98-056
[…] At its public meeting on February 3, 1998, the Commission adopted Staff’s recommendation to approve the application with conditions.

OPINION

Jurisdiction

ORS 757.005 defines a "public utility" as anyone that "owns, operates, manages or controls all or a part of any plant or equipment in this state for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power, directly or indirectly to or for the public[.]" Idaho Power Company is a public utility under ORS 757.005.

Applicable Law

ORS 757.511 provides, in part:

No party, directly or indirectly, shall acquire the power to exercise any substantial influence over the policies or actions of a public utility * * * without first securing from the commission, upon application, an order authorizing such acquisition if such person is, or by such acquisition would become, an affiliated interest with such public utility[.]

* * * * *

The commission promptly shall examine and investigate each application received pursuant to this section[.] If the commission determines that approval of the application will serve the public utility’s customers in the public interest, the commission shall issue an order granting the application.

CONCLUSIONS

Idaho Power Company is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Oregon Public Utility Commission.

Idaho Power Holding Company would exercise influence over Idaho Power Company as the result of approval of this application.

The proposed exchange and restructuring is subject to ORS 757.511. An affiliated interest relationship will exist between Idaho Power Company and Idaho Power Holding Company, as the result of approval of this application.

This application will serve Idaho Power Company’s customers in the public interest, with the adoption of Staff’s proposed ordering conditions. The application should be granted.

ORDER