This is an electronic copy.
[…] USWC: USWC believes that it is entitled to compensation for the termination of transit traffic based on TELRIC costs. USWC bases its position on §252(d)(2)(A) of the Act, which provides that reciprocal compensation shall be based upon terms and conditions that provide for mutual recovery "by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier." 47 C.F.R. §51.701 defines reciprocal compensation as follows:

For purposes of this subpart, a reciprocal compensation arrangement between two carriers is one in which each of the two carriers receives compensation from the other carrier for the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of local telecommunications traffic that originates on the network facilities of the other carrier.

USWC argues that a bill and keep arrangement for transit traffic is entirely inappropriate and would result in USWC receiving no compensation for that traffic. None of this traffic is originated or terminated by USWC and USWC does not use AWS for transit calls.