ORDER NO. 97-489
[…] The last sentence indicates the Legislature’s intent that subscribers of wireless service be included in the group of customers subject to the surcharge. For the purpose of the RSPF program, then, wireless subscribers are receiving telecommunications services. If we did not read the statute this way, there would be no affirmative statement assessing the surcharge on the subscribers of wireless services.

Consistent with that view, we read the Legislature’s purposes with regard to the RSPF program to also include subscribers of wireless services. Chapter 290, §2, states, "it is the policy of this state to assure that adequate, affordable residential telecommunications service is available to all citizens of this state." The use of the term "telecommunications services" in §2 should be consistent with the use of that term in §7.