ORDER NO. 97-489
[…] Chapter 290, §2, states, "it is the policy of this state to assure that adequate, affordable residential telecommunications service is available to all citizens of this state." The use of the term "telecommunications services" in §2 should be consistent with the use of that term in §7.

Our interpretation comports with the common sense notion that as long as subscribers of wireless carriers must pay into the fund, the subscribers in that class should be entitled to receive benefits from the fund. This conclusion is also consistent with Chapter 290, §6(1), which directs the Commission to design a plan "to use, to the maximum extent possible, the available funding offered by the Federal Communications Commission."

Finally, the Commission believes that excluding these subscribers would lead to an unreasonable result. There is no public policy reason to exclude subscribers of wireless carriers from receiving the benefits of the RSPF program.