ORDER NO. 97-460
[…] For example, Staff questions whether the Commission has jurisdiction to resolve disputes between educational providers and station connection providers, Internet service providers, and certain telecommunications service providers such as radio common carriers. Staff therefore recommends the Commission’s dispute resolution rule, OAR 860-021-0015, be broadened to the extent possible to encompass other telecommunications service providers besides utilities.

Resolution

ORS 756.500 authorizes "any person" to file a complaint with the Commission "against any person whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon the commission." OAR 860-021-0015 discusses procedures when there is a "dispute between a consumer and a utility." We have authority to resolve most disputes involving those we regulate.