ORDER NO. 97-432
[…] In fact, the record shows that First Hill repeatedly imposed charges on its customers for the right to receive service, not for the actual provision of service. The record contains no evidence showing that First Hill delivered any of the hook-up, line extension, or repair services that it promised to provide. As a public utility, First Hill is obliged to provide adequate service at just and reasonable rates. ORS 757.020. It may not impose charges on its customers for the right to receive a service.

Moreover, First Hill’s charges appear to be fraudulent and at a minimum are unreasonable. ORS 756.040 gives us the responsibility of protecting customers from "unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices." That same statute gives us the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate all public utilities in the state and do "all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction." The fact that some water utilities are exempt from full rate regulation under ORS 757.061 does not exempt them from this more general supervision by the Commission. We conclude that we are authorized to order refunds of the First Hill charges at issue in the present case.