ORDER NO. 97-389
[…] The Eighth Circuit affirmed the FCC's view that CLECs must be allowed under the Act to provide telecommunications services completely through access to unbundled network elements on the ILEC’s network. Iowa Utilities Board at 143.

Although the Court concluded that the "Act unambiguously indicates that requesting carriers will combine the unbundled elements themselves," Iowa Utilities Board at 24-25, the Court let stand an FCC rule that prohibits an ILEC from separating requested network elements that the ILEC currently combines. 47 C.F.R. §51.315(b). The Court struck down only those regulations that would have imposed on the ILECs the duty to "perform the functions necessary to combine unbundled network elements in any manner, even if those elements are not ordinarily combined" in the incumbent’s network. 47 C.F.R. §51.315(c)-(f). The dispute over §51.315(b) is still before the Eighth Circuit.