ORDER NO. 97-373
[…] It avers that economic development and employment opportunities fit within the ambit of its authority.

Issue 3—Disposition. CLPUD has not applied for a certificate and there is, of course, no basis for granting one to it in this proceeding.

Lincoln County and the Alliance argue that the certificates should be granted because the service they propose is in the public interest. They point to the benefits to the local economy and quality of life that would follow from development of information technology.

ORS 759.020(4) provides as follows, in pertinent part:

After hearing, the Commission shall issue the certificate only upon a showing that the proposed service is required by the public interest.

The issues in this case have been thoroughly argued by the parties through written comments and briefs. No party requested an evidentiary hearing. The Commission concludes that the proposed service has not been shown to be in the public interest.