ORDER NO. 97-366
[…] Necessity for a Hearing on the ICAM
USWC also argues that the Commission erred in suspending the ICAM tariff on the basis of legal briefing rather than a hearing on the merits. USWC suggests that the Commission is required to undertake an investigation to "address concerns about and potentially adjust the details of the ICAM through tariff hearings." USWC Application for Reconsideration at 7.
USWC points out that ORS 759.180 requires the Commission to accept the tariff or conduct a hearing, whenever a telecommunications utility files a rate schedule with the Commission. USWC's reference to ORS 759.180 is incomplete, however. While the statute requires the Commission to "conduct a hearing to determine the propriety and reasonableness of such rate or schedule," the statute also provides:
At such hearing the telecommunications utility shall bear the burden of showing that the rate or schedule of rates proposed to be established or increased or changed is just and reasonable.