ORDER NO. 97-298
[…] FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS

Applicable Law

As a cooperative corporation providing intrastate telecommunications service, applicant is subject to Commission regulation under ORS 759.220 as provided in ORS 759.225. ORS 759.220 grants the Commission authority to establish joint rates for through services between telecommunications utilities and cooperative corporations. Toll service is a type of through service.

Applications to provide telecommunications service and for classification as a competitive telecommunications services provider are filed pursuant to ORS 759.020, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) No person [or] corporation * * * shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority issued by the commission under this section.

* * * * *

(5) The commission may classify a successful applicant for a certificate as a telecommunications utility or as a competitive telecommunications services provider. If the commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications services provider[.] For purposes of this section, in determining whether there are reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall consider:

(a) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market.

(b) The extent to which services of alternative providers are functionally equivalent or substitutable at comparable rates, terms, and conditions.

(c) Existing economic or regulatory barriers to entry.

(d) Any other factors deemed relevant by the commission.

ORS 759.690 and OAR 860-032-0005 establish certain requirements that providers of operator services must meet. Included are the following conditions:

The certificate holder involved in the provision of operator services shall: