ORDER NO. 97-240
[…] Staff also recommends that the appointee or appointees serve for a period of one year; that PacifiCorp be granted authority to bill the appointee or appointees for power expense; and that charges collected for water service be placed in a trust account for the operation and repair of the system. Staff notes that, at the end of the one year period, there are several possible outcomes. First, if the company continues to show no interest in the system and there is a willing buyer, the Commission could order the system taken from the current owners and sold to a new owner or owners. ORS 756.040 authorizes the Commission to "make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers[.]" The new owner or owners would be required to compensate the previous owners for the system. The sale of the system requires Commission approval pursuant to ORS 757.480. Second, the customers could form a homeowners’ association or cooperative and purchase the system.