ORDER NO. 97-240
[…] As to operation and management of the system, Staff contends that First Hill’s ownership has essentially washed its hands of the system, citing the December 26, 1996, letter from First Hill to its customers, quoted above, as well as numerous contacts with First Hill in which the owners appeared indifferent to their obligations to provide adequate service at reasonable rates. Staff therefore recommends that the Commission use its general authority under ORS 756.040 "to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction" and appoint one or more persons to administer and operate the system. Staff asks the Commission to authorize an appointee or appointees to act in the best interest of the utility and its customers.