ORDER NO. 97-240
[…] No one appeared for First Hill.

Procedural Issue

Because the ALJ failed to make timely findings of fact, the Commission did not issue an order in UW 54 before the suspension period expired. As matter of law, the suspended rate schedules went into effect on June 20, 1997. See ORS 757.215(1). Consequently, the Commission no longer has jurisdiction to adjudicate the rate case docketed as UW 54.

The Commission, however, has independent authority to investigate a utility’s rates on its own motion pursuant to ORS 756.515. That statute provides, in part:

Whenever the Public Utility Commission believes that any rate may be unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, or that service is unsafe or inadequate * * * the commission may on motion summarily investigate such matter, with or without notice.

* * * * *

(4) The commission may, after making an investigation on the commission’s motion, but without notice or hearing, make such findings and orders as the commission deems justified or required by the results of such investigation. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section such findings and orders have the same legal force and effect as any other finding or order of the commission.

(5) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, any party aggrieved by an order entered pursuant to subsection (4) of this section may request the commission to hold a hearing to determine whether the order should continue in effect. Any such request for hearing shall be submitted to the commission not later than 15 days after the date of service of the order, and the commission shall hold the hearing not later than 60 days after receipt of such a request for hearing.

If the commission receives a request for hearing pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, the order is suspended pending the outcome of the hearing unless the commission finds that the order is necessary for the public health or safety or to prevent the dissipation of assets of a business or activity subject to the commission’s regulatory jurisdiction.

For the reasons that follow, the Commission believes that the rates charged by First Hill may be unreasonable and unjustly discriminatory. Moreover, the Commission believes that the service provided by First Hill is inadequate.