ORDER NO. 97-180
[…] Since the rate is charged after the costs are incurred, the rule against retroactive ratemaking is implicated.
Legislative Authorization for the ICAM
As OP-6076 points out, a legislature can explicitly authorize a regulator to set rates retroactively. USWC points to several provisions of the Oregon statutes that it claims provide authority for the Commission to approve the ICAM. We therefore turn to the Oregon statutes to determine whether there is legislative authorization for the ICAM.
General authority to approve the ICAM. USWC asserts that the provisions of ORS 756.040(2) and ORS 759.015 authorize the Commission to approve the ICAM. ORS 756.040(2) authorizes the Commission to "do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of ¼ (its) power and jurisdiction." ORS 759.015 requires the Commission to authorize cost recovery "by a balanced program of regulation and competition."
These arguments directly contravene OP-6076. The Attorney General stated: