ORDER NO. 97-171
[…] Protocol Conversion was canceled in December 1995, and CDAR is neither tariffed nor price listed currently. Both services involve minimal revenues. Staff argues that it is unreasonable to continue to support these dying services until the next rate case, and recommends imputation to render the services revenue requirement neutral.
3. VMS. Revenue for this service is significantly below cost. However, VMS is the fastest growing enhanced service. VMS regulation is addressed by the 1996 Telecommunications Act and subsequent FCC action. Section 260(a)(1) of the Act provides that a local exchange carrier "shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access [service]." In its Order No. 96-490, ¶¶ 39-45, the FCC concluded that §260 extends to the prevention of improper cross subsidization related to intrastate service. Staff argues that the VMS revenue imputation it proposes will help USWC comply with the Act and the FCC order.