ORDER NO. 97-171
[…] As the petitioner in this rate case, USWC bears the burden of proof. ORS 757.210 provides that, in a rate case, "the utility shall bear the burden of showing that the rate or schedule of rates proposed to be established or increased or changed is just and reasonable."
Staff argues that USWC has the burden of proof, as well as the burden of going forward, to demonstrate that its expenses are reasonable. We conclude that the term "burden of proof" is confusing and serves to obscure the actual course of a rate case.
USWC filed its rate case under ORS 759.180. ORS 759.180(1) (which is similar to 757.210) provides in part:
[W]henever any telecommunications utility files with the commission any rate or schedule of rates stating or establishing a new rate or schedule of rates or increasing an existing rate or schedule of rates, the commission may, either upon written complaint or upon the commissions own initiative, after reasonable notice, conduct a hearing to determine the propriety and reasonableness of such rate or schedule. . . . At such hearing the telecommunications utility shall bear the burden of showing that the rate or schedule of rates proposed to be established or increased or changed is just and reasonable.
The statutes do not use the term "burden of proof." We find the language of the statutes appropriate, because the term "burden of proof" has two discrete meanings. As the Oregon Supreme Court has stated: