ORDER NO. 97-045
[…] No * * * company * * * shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority issued by the Commission under this section.

* * * * *

(5) * * * If the Commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that services it offers are subject to competition or that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the Commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications services provider[.]

ORS 759.050 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(2)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 759.020(3) the Commission may certify one or more persons, including another telecommunications utility, to provide local exchange telecommunications service within the local exchange telecommunications service area of a certificated telecommunications utility if the Commission determines that such authorization would be in the public interest. For the purposes of determining whether such authorization would be in the public interest, the Commission shall consider:

(A) The effect on rates for local exchange telecommunications service customers both within and outside the competitive zone.

(B) The effect on competition in a local exchange telecommunications service area.

(C) The effect on access by customers to high-quality, innovative telecommunications service in a local exchange telecommunications service area.

(D) Any other facts the Commission considers relevant.

(2)(b) Upon certification of a telecommunications provider under paragraph (a) of this section, the Commission shall establish a competitive zone defined by the services to be provided by the telecommunications provider[.]

ORS 759.050(5)(a) further provides that incumbent utilities are granted pricing flexibility within the competitive zone for the services offered by the competitor, unless the Commission finds that granting pricing flexibility is not in the public interest.

Resolution

The stipulation submitted in this case contains detailed findings and conclusions regarding the public interest criteria set forth in ORS 759.050(2).