ORDER NO. 97-045
[…] Helens. It also seeks to provide interexchange services throughout the Portland PMSA.

Applicable Law

The applicable provisions governing this application are ORS 759.020 and ORS 759.050. ORS 759.020 provides, in pertinent part, that:

No * * * company * * * shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority issued by the Commission under this section.

* * * * *

(5) * * * If the Commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that services it offers are subject to competition or that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the Commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications services provider[.]

ORS 759.050 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(2)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 759.020(3) the Commission may certify one or more persons, including another telecommunications utility, to provide local exchange telecommunications service within the local exchange telecommunications service area of a certificated telecommunications utility if the Commission determines that such authorization would be in the public interest. For the purposes of determining whether such authorization would be in the public interest, the Commission shall consider:

(A) The effect on rates for local exchange telecommunications service customers both within and outside the competitive zone.

(B) The effect on competition in a local exchange telecommunications service area.