ORDER NO. 97-030
[…] Section 252 of the Act, it argues, provides for a negotiation process on the terms and conditions for interconnection, mutual compensation, resale, and other issues. USWC concludes that the Commission should allow this negotiation process to unfold without dictating any particular interconnection compensation mechanism.
Paragraph 17. USWC notes on the stipulation that the conditions under which it may receive pricing flexibility have already been met.
Applicable Law
ORS 759.020 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) No . . . company . . . shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority issued by the Commission under this section. . . . (5) . . . If the Commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the Commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications provider[.]
ORS 759.050 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(2)(a.) Not withstanding that provisions of ORS 759.020(3) the Commission may certify one or more persons, including another telecommunications utility, to provide local exchange telecommunications service within the local exchange telecommunications service area of a certificated telecommunications utility if the Commission determines that such authorization would be in the public interest. For the purposes of determining whether such authorization would be in the public interest, the Commission shall consider:
(A.) The effect on rates for local exchange telecommunications service customers both within and outside the competitive zone.
(B.) The effect on competition in a local exchange telecommunications service area.