ORDER NO. 96-301
[…] Existence of Alternative Providers and Other Factors
Numerous entities are certified as competitive telecommunications providers in Oregon and provide resold long distance and related services throughout the state. Because of the abundance of these other providers, customers will have reasonably available alternatives and will be able to buy comparable services at comparable rates from other vendors. Moreover, the level of competition in the market shows that both economic and regulatory barriers to entry in the market are relatively low.
OPINION
Applicable Law
ORS 759.020 provides that:
(1) No * * * corporation * * * shall provide intrastate telecommunications service on a for-hire basis without a certificate of authority by the commission under this section.
* * * * *
(5) The commission may classify a successful applicant for a certificate as
a competitive telecommunications services provider. If the commission finds that a successful applicant for a certificate has demonstrated that services it offers are subject to competition or that its customers or those proposed to become customers have reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall classify the applicant as a competitive telecommunications services provider[.] For purposes of this section, in determining whether telecommunications services are subject to competition or whether there are reasonably available alternatives, the commission shall consider:
(a) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market.
(b) The extent to which the services of alternative providers are functionally equivalent or substitutable at comparable rates, terms and conditions.
(c) Existing economic or regulatory barriers to entry .
(d) Any other factors deemed relevant by the Commission.
Resolution
GTE-LD has met the requirements for a certificate to provide telecommunications services as a competitive provider. The services it intends to offer are available from alternative providers at comparable rates, terms and conditions. Moreover, there are relatively low economic or regulatory barriers to entry.
Furthermore, to ensure that arrangements between GTE-LD and GTE-NW are not discriminatory, GTE-LD will offer the proposed services in compliance with the terms set forth in the Stipulation. The Commission finds those terms and others contained in the Stipulation to be reasonable and adopts them.