ORDER NO. 96-188
[…] On the contrary, we find that the authority to require the unbundling of telecommunications services into building block services is intrinsically related to our basic regulatory function. The interpretation of law advanced by the LECs is extremely narrow and would severely limit the Commission’s power to regulate telecommunications services in the best interests of ratepayers and the public.

 

The Commission’s legislative authority is set forth in a number of statutes.

ORS 756.040(2) vests the Commission with "the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility and telecommunications utility in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction." ORS 756.062 provides that the laws administered by the Commission "shall be liberally construed with a view to the public welfare, efficient facilities, and substantial justice between customers and . . . telecommunications utilities."