ORDER NO. 96-141
[…] Hermiston Generating will handle day-to-day operations. Hermiston Generating has entered into an agreement with U.S. Operating Services, Company, Inc. (USOSC) to provide day-to-day operating services to the entire Hermiston Project, pursuant to a November 7, 1994, operation and maintenance agreement. USOSC, a California general partnership, is owned by subsidiaries of PG&E Enterprises and Bechtel Enterprises, Inc., and is an affiliate of Hermiston Generating.

 

OPINION

 

Applicable Law

 

ORS 756.450 provides in relevant part:

 

On petition of any interested person, the Commission may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by the Commission. A declaratory ruling is binding between the Commission and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is modified, vacated or set aside by a court.

 

ORS 756.040(2) authorizes the Commission "to supervise and regulate every public utility...in this state." ORS 757.005(1)(a)(A) defines "public utility" as: