ORDER NO. 96-068
[…] Authority granted in this order should be valid as long as GTE-NW’s bond rating does not fall below investment grade by Standard & Poor’s or Moody’s. This provision allows the company additional flexibility but helps ensure that the requested authority is consistent with the public interest.

OPINION

Jurisdiction

ORS 759.005 defines a " telecommunications utility" as anyone providing telecommunications service directly or indirectly to the public in Oregon. The Company is a telecommunications utility subject to the Commission's jurisdiction.

Applicable Law

ORS 759.315(1) provides that:

A telecommunications utility may issue [bonds, notes and other forms of indebtedness] for the following purposes and no others . . .:

(a) The acquisition of property, or the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its facilities.

(b) The improvement or maintenance of its service.

(c) The discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations.

(d) The reimbursement of money actually expended from income or from any other money in the treasury of the telecommunications utility not secured by or obtained from the issue of stocks or bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, or securities of such telecommunications utility, for any of the purposes listed in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection except the maintenance of service and replacements, in cases where the applicant has kept its accounts and vouchers for such expenditures in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the amount of money so expended and the purposes for which such expenditures were made.

(e) ****

When an application involves refunding of obligations, the applicant also must show that the original borrowings were made for a permissible purpose. Avion Water Company, Inc., UF 3903, Order No. 83-244; Pacific Power & Light Co., UF 3749, Order No. 81-745 at 5.

ORS 759.315(2) provides that:

[The applicant] shall secure from the commission . . . an order . . . stating:

(a) The amount of the issue and the purposes to which the issue or the proceeds thereof are to be applied; and

(b) In the opinion of the commission, the . . . issue reasonably is required for the purposes specified in the order and compatible with the public interest, which is necessary or appropriate for or consistent with the proper performance by the applicant of service as a telecommunications utility, and will not impair its ability to perform that service; and

(c) Except as otherwise permitted in the order in the case of bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, such purposes are not, in whole or in part, reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income.

The amount of the issue is not to exceed $350,000,000. GTE-NW will use the proceeds for purposes consistent with ORS 759.315(1)(a), (b), or (e). The company keeps its accounts in a manner which enables the Commission to ascertain the amount of money expended and the purposes for which the expenditures were made.

The Commission believes that the proposed issuance is reasonably required for the purposes stated, is compatible with the public interest, and is consistent with the proper performance of the Company's telecommunications utility service. The purposes of the proposed issuance are not, in whole or in part, reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income.

For rate-making purposes, the Commission reserves judgment on the reasonableness of the Company's capital costs and capital structure. In its next rate proceeding, the Company will be required to show that its capital costs and structure are just and reasonable. See ORS 759.180.

CONCLUSIONS