ORDER NO. 96-021
[…] Subsection (5)(a) of ORS 759.050 provides:

unless the commission determines that it is not in the public interest at the time a competitive zone is created, upon designation of a competitive zone, price changes, service variations, and modifications of competitive zone services offered by a telecommunications utility in the zone shall not be subject to [the notice, hearing and tariff suspension procedures in] ORS 759.180 to ORS 759.190, and at the telecommunications utility's discretion, such changes may be made effective upon filing with the commission.

Subsection (5)(b) of ORS 759.050 further provides:

[t]he price and terms of service offered by a telecommunications utility for a competitive zone service within a competitive zone may differ from that outside of the zone. However, the price for a competitive zone service within the zone may not be lower than the total service long run incremental cost, for nonessential functions, of providing the service within the zone and the charges for essential functions used in providing the service but the commission may establish rates for residential local exchange telecommunications service at any level necessary to achieve the commission's universal service objectives. Within the zone, the price of a competitive zone service or any essential function used in providing the competitive zone service may not be higher than those prices in effect when the competitive zone was established unless authorized by the commission.

Subsection (5)(a) allows telecommunications utilities to respond to competition within a competitive zone by authorizing rate adjustments and implementation of new services without regulatory intervention.