ORDER NO. 96-021
[…] We also find that the pricing flexibility authorized in USWC's AFOR should not be restricted. No evidence has been presented to show that USWC has engaged in anticompetitive pricing or otherwise abused its authority to price list nonessential services during the four years the AFOR has been in effect. ORS 759.195(7) and

ORS 756.500 provide adequate procedural remedies for any customer who alleges that USWC's pricing decisions are unreasonable.

We do not agree with MCImetro and MFS that LEC pricing flexibility should be withheld until effective competition exists. ORS 759.050(2)(b) provides that "price and service competition . . .shall not be deemed to exist by virtue of the establishment of a competitive zone." While the Commission could impose such a requirement as a condition to creating competitive zones, we do not believe that it is necessary to protect customers or foster competition in local exchange markets.