ORDER NO. 95-1103
[…] This has occurred, however, where the service provided (wireless, yellow pages, access, inspection and repair) was a part of or associated with regulated service. Where, by statutory definition, a RCC is not a regulated public utility, and its service not a telecommunications service, the Commission has no basis to incorporate RCCs in the universal service support mechanisms.

 

The situation is different for AECs. Unlike RCCs, AECs provide "telecommunications service." See ORS 759.005(2)(g). Moreover, while AECs are excluded from the definition of "telecommunications utility" under ORS 759.005(1)(b)(C), the Commission is authorized to require AECs to make universal service support contributions. Specifically, ORS 759.050(2)(c) provides:

 

At the time of certification of a telecommunications provider, or thereafter, the commission may impose reasonable conditions upon the authority of the telecommunications provider to provide competitive zone service within the competitive zone including, but not limited to, conditions designed to promote fair competition, such as interconnection, and contributions of the type required of a telecommunications utility on account of the provision of local exchange service, including those to the Residential Service Protection Fund or the Telecommunications Devices Access Program.